What’s on the Ballot?

Select Your County

Select a county from the dropdown list to see what’s on the ballot for the 2023 General Election.

Ada

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor BoiseEagleKunaMeridianStar*
City Council Boise - Districts 2, 3, 4, 5Eagle - 2 seatsGarden City - 2 seatsKunaMeridian - Districts 2, 4, 5
School District Trustee Kuna School District - Zones 1, 2, 5*West Ada School District - Zones 2, 4, 5*
Fire District Commissioner Eagle Fire DistrictStar Fire District*
Cemetery District Meridian Cemetery District
Measure Ada County General Obligation Bond for Expansion of Jail
* = Joint election with Canyon County

Adams

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Council - 2 seats
School District Trustee Council School District #13McCall-Donnelly School District #421*
Fire District Commissioner Indian Valley Rural Fire District
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A
* = Joint election with Valley County

Bannock

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Lava Hot Springs
City Council ChubbuckInkom - 2 seatsLava Hot Springs - 2 seatsPocatello - 3 seats
School District Trustee Marsh Valley School District #21 - Zone 4 Pocatello/Chubbuck District #25 - Zone 3 & Zone 4
Fire District Commissioner Downey Fire District
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Pocatello School District #25 Bond

Bear Lake

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Montpelier - 3 seatsParis - 2 seatsGeorgetown - 2 seats
School District Trustee Bear Lake School District #33 - Zone 3Soda Springs School District #150 - Zone 2*
Fire District Commissioner Bear Lake Fire District - Zone 2
Cemetery District Geneva Cemetery District
Measure Creating a Bern Recreation District petition (question)
* = Joint election with Caribou County

Benewah

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council St. Maries - 3 seats
School District Trustee Plummer/Worley School District #44 - Zones 2, 4, 5, 6*St. Maries School District #41 - Zones 3, 4, 5
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A
* = Joint election with Kootenai County

Bingham

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Basalt
City Council Aberdeen - 3 seatsBasalt - 2 seatsBlackfoot - District 4Shelley - Districts 2, 3
School District Trustee Aberdeen - Zones 2, 3Firth - Zone 2Shelley - Zone 2
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District Springfield/Sterling - Zone 3
Measure Shelley Joint School District #60 Bond*
* = Joint election with Bonneville County

Blaine

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor BellevueHailey
City Council Bellevue - 2 seats HaileyKetchum - 2 seatsSun Valley - 2 seats
School District Trustee Blaine County School District - Zones 3, 5
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Boise

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Horseshoe BendPlacerville
School District Trustee Basin School District #72 - Zones 4, 5Garden Valley School District #71 - Zone 3
Fire District Commissioner Placerville Fire Protection District
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Basin School District #72 Supplemental Levy

Bonner

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Sandpoint
City Council Clark ForkDoverEast HopeSandpoint
School District Trustee Lake Pend Oreille School DistrictLakeland School District*West Bonner County School District
Fire District Commissioner Sam Owen Fire District
Cemetery District N/A
Measure West Bonner Cemetery District Levy
* = Joint election with Kootenai County

Bonneville

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council Ammon - Districts 1, 3, 4, 5Idaho Falls - Districts 3, 5Iona - 2 seatsUcon - 2 seats
School District Trustee Bonneville Joint School District #93 - Zone 4Idaho Falls School District #91 - Zones 3, 4, 5Shelley Joint School District #60 - Zone 2
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Shelley Joint School District #60 Bond*
* = Joint election with Bingham County

Boundary

No Election. Boundary county has no contested races.

Butte

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Moore - 2 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Camas

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council N/A
School District Trustee Camas County School District Trustee - Zone 1
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Canyon

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Middleton Star*
City Council Caldwell - Districts 4, 5, 6MiddletonNampa - Districts 2, 4, 6Notus
School District Trustee Caldwell - Zones 2, 3, 4Kuna - Zone 5*Nampa - Zones 1, 2Parma - Zone 4Vallivue - Zone 4West Ada - Zone 4*
Fire District Commissioner Kuna Fire DistrictNampa Fire DistrictParma DistrictStar Fire District*
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Caldwell City BondMiddleton City Liquor by the drinkMiddleton School District Supplemental LevyNampa School District Supplemental Levy
* = Joint election with Ada County

Caribou

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Bancroft - 2 seatsGrace - 2 seatsSoda Springs - 2 seats
School District Trustee Soda Springs School District #150 - Zones 1, 2*
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District BancroftGraceThatcher**
Measure North Gem School District #149
* = Joint election with Bear Lake County ** = Joint election with Franklin County

Cassia

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Declo
City Council Burley - 3 seats*Declo - 2 seats
School District Trustee Cassia Joint School District #151 Trustee - Zones 1, 2**Minidoka Joint School District #331 Trustee - Zone 5*
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Minidoka Joint School District #331 Levy*Oregon Trail Recreation District Levy
* = Joint election with Minidoka County ** = Joint election with Twin Falls County

Clark

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Spencer - 2 seats
School District Trustee Clark County School District - Zone 4
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Clearwater

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Orofino - 3 seatsWeippe - 2 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Custer

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Mackay
City Council Stanley
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Elmore

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor Mountain Home
City Council Glenns Ferry - 4 seatsMountain Home - 2 seats
School District Trustee Glenns Ferry - Zone 4
Fire District Commissioner Mountain Home Rural Fire Commissioner
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Creation of Fire District Question

Franklin

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Clifton - 3 seatsWeston - 3 seats
School District Trustee Preston School District #201 - Zones 1, 4West Side School District #202 - Zone 2
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Thatcher Cemetery Override Levy*West Side School District #202 Plant Facilities Reserve Fund Levy
* = Joint election with Caribou County

Fremont

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor AshtonIsland ParkSt. Anthony
City Council Ashton - 2 seatsIsland ParkParker - 2 seatsSt. Anthony - 3 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Gem

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Emmett
City Council Emmett - 3 seats
School District Trustee Emmett Independent School District #221 - 3 seats
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Letha Sewer District Special Revenue Bond

Gooding

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council Hagerman - 2 seats
School District Trustee Wendell School District - Zone 3
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Idaho

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council Riggins
School District Trustee Mt. View School District #244 - Zones 1, 2, 4Salmon River Joint School District #243 - Zones 1, 3
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Cottonwood Water BondMt. View School Supplemental Levy

Jefferson

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Rigby
City Council Rigby - 3 seats
School District Trustee Jefferson Joint School District #251 - Zones 4, 7West Jefferson School District #253 - Zone 3
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Jerome

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council Eden City - 2 seats
School District Trustee School District #261 - Zone 5School District #262 - Zones 2, 4, 5
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Minidoka Joint School District #331 Levy*Valley Recreation District Bond
* = Joint election with Minidoka County

Kootenai

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor AtholDalton GardensHaydenRathdrum
City Council Coeur d'Alene Council - Districts 1, 3, 5Dalton Gardens - 2 seatsFernan Lake Village - Districts 2, 3Harrison - 3 seatsHayden - District 3Post Falls - Districts 1, 3, 5Rathdrum - District 2Spirit Lake - 2 seats
School District Trustee Coeur d'Alene School District #271 - Zones 2, 3Kellogg Jt School District #391 - Zone 5***Kootenai Joint School District #274 - Zone 2Lakeland Jt School District #272 - Zones 1**, 2**, 3Plummer-Worley Jt School District #44 - Zones 2, 4*
Fire District Commissioner Kootenai County Fire & Rescue Commissioner Sub-District 4Northern Lakes Fire Protection District Commissioner Sub-District 2
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Harrison Local-Option Nonproperty TaxKellogg Joint School District #391 Supplemental Levy***Kootenai County Open Space Bond (Countywide)Mica Kidd Island Fire Protection District Base Budget Question
* = Joint election with Benewah County** = Joint election with Bonner County*** = Joint election with Shoshone County

Latah

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Juliaetta
City Council Moscow - 3 seats
School District Trustee Moscow School District #281 - Zones 1, 3, 4
Fire District Commissioner Bovill Fire District Subdistrict 3
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Lemhi

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Salmon
City Council Salmon - 3 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Salmon School District #291

Lewis

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor Craigmont
City Council Kamiah - 2 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Lincoln

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council N/A
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner Richfield
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Minidoka School District # 331 Levy*
* = Joint election with Minidoka County

Madison

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Rexburg
City Council RexburgSugar City
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Minidoka

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council Burley - 3 seats*Heyburn - 2 seatsPaul - 3 seats
School District Trustee Minidoka County School District #331 - Zone 5*
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Minidoka School District# 331 Levy*
* = Joint election with Cassia County

Nez Perce

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor LapwaiPeck
City Council CuldesacLapwai - 2 seatsLewiston - 3 seatsPeck - 2 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Formation of Eagles Point Water and Sewer District Question

Oneida

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor N/A
City Council Malad
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Owyhee

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor Grand View
City Council Grand View - 2 seatsHomedale - 2 seatsMarsing - 2 seats
School District Trustee Homedale School District #370 - Zone 5
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Payette

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor New Plymouth
City Council New Plymouth - 3 seatsPayette
School District Trustee New Plymouth School District - Zone 2
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Power

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Rockland
City Council Rockland - 2 seats
School District Trustee N/A
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District American Falls Cemetery District
Measure N/A

Shoshone

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor Pinehurst
City Council Kellogg - District 3Osburn - 2 seatsPinehurst - 3 seatsWallace - District 3
School District Trustee School District #391 - Zones 3, 4, 5
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Kellogg Joint School District #391 Supplemental Levy*Wallace Joint School District #393 Levy
* = Joint election with Kootenai County

Teton

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor Tetonia
City Council Driggs - 4 seatsVictor - 2 seats
School District Trustee Teton School District #401 - Zones 2, 5
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Twin Falls

Early Voting available until November 3
Mayor Hansen
City Council Buhl - 2 seatsHansenHollister - 3 seatsKimberly - 2 seatsMurtaugh - 2 seatsTwin Falls - 3 seats
School District Trustee Buhl - Zone 4Cassia - Zone 1*Filer - Zones 1, 4Twin Falls - Zone 2
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Filer SchoolHansen LibraryKimberly School
* = Joint election with Cassia County

Valley

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor Cascade
City Council Donnelly - 2 seats
School District Trustee Cascade School District #422 - Zone 5McCall-Donnelly School District #421 - Zones 1, 2*
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure Question to create a new ambulance districtValley County Emergency Service District to Levy a special tax Levy
* = Joint election with Adams County

Washington

Early Voting Unavailable (except by absentee)
Mayor N/A
City Council Weiser - 3 seats
School District Trustee Weiser School District #431 - Zone 1
Fire District Commissioner N/A
Cemetery District N/A
Measure N/A

Notice About Republican Caucus Locations

The Idaho Republican Caucus locations will be different from the state polling places listed on the polling place locator here on voteidaho.gov.

Visit https://www.idahorepublicancaucus.com/counties to find your Caucus location by County and precinct, or continue to the polling place locator using the button below.

System Upgrade In Progress

Online Voter Tools are expected to be offline from April 9th at 5:00 p.m. MDT, through April 12th at 8:00 a.m. MDT to complete a system upgrade.

We are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

Please contact your county clerk for voting registration or absentee ballot requests.